Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

South Lakeland District Council election results 2015

Ambleside and Grasmere Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 2,987 Turnout: 70.44% 

Candidate Party Votes
DUNNING, Simon Mark Green Party 268
GILCHRIST, Alison Faith Labour 171
LANE, Hannah Louise Barton Conservative 635
REES, Vivienne June Cassandra * Liberal Democrats 1,002

REES, Vivienne June Cassandra was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Arnside and Beetham Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,547 Turnout: 77.22%

Candidate Party Votes
ARROWSMITH, Mark George Anthony Green Party 195
SMILLIE, Peter Conservative 1,005
SPARLING, Lois Katherine Labour Party 168
STEWART, Ian *  Liberal Democrats 1,356

STEWART, Ian was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Broughton Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,856 Turnout: 75.48%

Candidate Party Votes
CURWEN, Joss Whineray * Independent 569
LAWRENCE, John Barton Labour 155
LONGMIRE, John Robert  Conservative 550
MUNRO, Donna Kerin Green Party 125

CURWEN, Joss Whineray was elected. (Independent gain)

Burneside Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,699 Turnout: 70.87%

Candidate Party Votes
BYROM, Nigel Ronald Conservative 360
GRANGER, Christopher David Green Party 159
HURST-JONES, Keith Liberal Democrats 478
NIGHTINGALE, Malcolm James Hamilton UK Independence Party (UKIP) 103
ROTHWELL, Tony Labour 86

HURST-JONES, Keith was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Burton and Holme Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,050 Turnout: 75.57%

Candidate Party Votes
BROWN, Vic Liberal Democrats 765
COOPER, Brian *  Conservative 1,232
SANDELL, Adam Jonathan Green Party 104
WARNER, Nigel Edward Labour 186

COOPER, Brian was elected. (Conservative hold)

Cartmel and Grange West Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,607 Turnout: 75.11%

Candidate Party Votes
GIBBS, Chris Green Party 150
WALSH, Ted Conservative 462
WILSON, Mary Edith * Liberal Democrats 582

WILSON, Mary Edith was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Grange North Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,882 Turnout: 75.82%

Candidate Party Votes
CHAMBERS, Steve Conservative 511
MORRELL, Eric Liberal Democrats 623
GIBBS, Jenny Green Party 155
WILLMOTT, Stephen UK Independence Party (UKIP) 102

MORRELL, Eric was elected. (Liberal Democrats gain)

Grange South Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,524 Turnout: 76.05%

Candidate Party Votes
BARKER, Ben John Green Party 163
HARVEY, Tom * Conservative 701
KHAN, Dave Liberal Democrats 277

HARVEY, Tom was elected. (Conservative hold)

Holker Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,597 Turnout: 68.07%

Candidate Party Votes
GARDNER, Gill * Liberal Democrats 687
GASKELL, Jocelyn Green Party 75
NICHOLSON, Grania Conservative 335

GARDNER, Gill was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Low Furness Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,479 Turnout: 74.78%

Candidate Party Votes
AIREY, James * Conservative 618
BARNES, Christian James Green Party 58
BIRCHALL, Loraine Liberal Democrats 128
BUTLER, Janet UK Independence Party (UKIP) 160
CASSON, Joan Margaret Labour 132

AIREY, James was elected. (Conservative hold)

Mid Furness Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,177 Turnout: 73.97%

Candidate Party Votes
BUTCHER, Andrew Clifford Conservative 871
RICHARDS, Peter UK Independence Party (UKIP) 199
SHAW, Bill Green Party 89
WEBSTER, David John Labour 330
WILLIS,  Janet * Liberal Democrats 845

BUTCHER, Andrew Clifford was elected. (Conservative gain)

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,894 Turnout: 76.44%

Candidate Party Votes
HOLBORN, Martin Denis Labour 205
JACKSON, Daphne Mary Green Party 269
MACKIE Mel Conservative 1,622
WESTWOOD, Evelyn Mary * Liberal Democrats 1,619

MACKIE, Mel was elected.  (Conservative gain)

Whinfell Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,558 Turnout: 80.17% 

Candidate Party Votes
BELL, Pat Conservative 560
RUBINSTEIN, Adam Mark Green Party 92
THORNTON, Peter Carlyle * Liberal Democrats 592

THORNTON, Peter Caryle was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Windermere Applethwaite and Troutbeck Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,650 Turnout: 72.61%

Candidate Party Votes
BARKES, Kate Green Party 104
BERRY, Ben *  Conservative 686
JARVIS, Andrew Guy Liberal Democrats 399

BERRY, Ben was elected. (Conservative hold)

Windermere Bowness North Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,622 Turnout: 73.80%

Candidate Party Votes
ELLISON, Alan Raymond Labour 72
JONES, Colin Noel * Liberal Democrats 582
LILLEY, Sandra Isabel Conservative 463
THREADGOLD, Kate Green Party 71

JONES, Colin Noel was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Windermere Bowness South Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,525 Turnout: 73.80%

Candidate Party Votes
CROSS, Rae Labour 50
ROOKE, Steve Liberal Democrats 420
SHEARER, Tim Green Party 63
WILLIAMS, David Lewis * Conservative 498

WILLIAMS, David Lewis was elected. (Conservative hold)

Windermere Town Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,699 Turnout: 64.80%

Candidate Party Votes
BARLEY, Luke Joseph Green Party 67
HENDERSON, Penny Labour 132
JONES, Dyan Julie * Liberal Democrats 631
NAIK, Adrian Neelan Jitu Conservative 253

JONES, Dyan Julie was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Overall totals

Total electorate: 37,353

Overall turnout: 73.92%

SLDC political balance

SLDC political balance Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats Independent
Prior to 7 May 2015 14 3 34 0
New total 15 3 32 1

Total number of seats: 51

 

* denotes a sitting councillor