Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

South Lakeland District Council election results 2012

Arnside and Beetham Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,532 Rejected votes: 16 Turnout: 51.2% 

Candidate Party Votes
JUPE, Pru * Liberal Democrats 1,263
NICHOLSON, Mike Conservative 529

JUPE, Pru was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Burton and Holme Ward 

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,057 Rejected votes: 18 Turnout: 54.8% 

Candidate Party Votes
BINGHAM, Roger * Conservative 991
BROWN, Vic Liberal Democrats 666

BINGHAM, Roger was elected. (Conservative hold)

Coniston and Crake Valley Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,302 Rejected votes: 12 Turnout: 54.45%

Candidate Party Votes
CARTER, Michael Liberal Democrats 279
HALL, Anne * Conservative 418

HALL, Anne was elected. (Conservative hold)

Crooklands Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,777 Rejected votes: 4 Turnout: 50.93% 

Candidate Party Votes
ALSTON, Jess Conservative 267
ECCLES, Sheila *  Liberal Democrats 599
KOENS, Ko Green Party 35

ECCLES, Sheila was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Hawkshead Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,479 Rejected votes: 3 Turnout: 52.2% 

Candidate Party Votes
FLETCHER, David Liberal Democrats 412
IBBETSON, Sarah Jane Conservative 305
MILLING, Paul Green Party 55

FLETCHER, David was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Levens Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,685 Rejected votes: 2 Turnout: 67.65%

Candidate Party Votes
MARTINDALE, Leigh Phillip Kim Green Party 45
ORR, Mary * Liberal Democrats 635
RENDELL, Brian Conservative 458

ORR, Mary was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Lyth Valley Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,888 Rejected votes: 6 Turnout: 54.55% 

Candidate Party Votes
GALLAGHER, Danny Liberal Democrat 341
HOLMES, John Milburn * Conservative 633
MOLLOY, Marilyn Labour 50

HOLMES, John Milburn was elected. (Conservative hold)

Milnthorpe Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,685 Rejected votes: 1 Turnout: 52.4% 

Candidate Party Votes
AIREY, Frank Malcolm Green Party 47
CLARK, Steil Redman Conservative 245
RYDER, David Liberal Democrats 590

RYDER, David was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,901 Rejected votes: 7 Turnout: 51.03%

Candidate Party Votes
BARNETT, Mandy Green Party 92
COTTON, Nick Liberal Democrats 1,184
HOLBORN, Martin Labour 103
LANCASTER, Kevin John * Conservative 1,115

COTTON, Nick was elected. (Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative)

Staveley-in-Cartmel Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,552 Rejected votes: 0 Turnout: 49.42% 

Candidate Party Votes
SANDERSON, Sue Liberal Democrats 436
WALSH, Ted * Conservative 331

SANDERSON, Sue was elected. (Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative)

Staveley-in-Westmorland Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,708 Rejected votes: 4 Turnout: 47.42% 

Candidate Party Votes
COLLINS, Stan * Liberal Democrats 581
LILLEY, Sandra Isabel Conservative 153
MILLING, Rachael Glennon Green Party 72

COLLINS, Stan was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Ulverston Central Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,512 Rejected votes: 2 Turnout: 33.13% 

Candidate Party Votes
BISHOP-ROWE, Norman * Conservative 209
HUDSON, Andrew Liberal Democrats 45
MORRIS, Alison Elaine Green 34
RAJAN, Bharath Sundara Labour 211

RAJAN, Bharath Sundara was elected. (Labour gain from Conservative)

Ulverston East Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,645 Rejected votes: 4 Turnout: 25.35% 

Candidate Party Votes
FILMORE, Judith Ann Green Party 31
HORNBY, Peter Conservative 111
JACKSON, Ian UK Independence (UKIP) 34
NICHOLSON, Maureen Frances  Liberal Democrats 23
WILSON, John Mark * Labour and Co-operative 214

WILSON, John Mark was elected. (Labour hold)

Ulverston North Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,537 Rejected votes: 0 Turnout: 46.26% 

Candidate Party Votes
DOWNE, Ann Liberal Democrats 69
IRVING, Helen Conservative 280
LOYNES, Chris Green Party 114
PICKTHALL, Colin Labour and Co-operative 248

IRVING, Helen was elected. (Conservative hold)

Ulverston South Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,495 Rejected votes: 3 Turnout: 39.73%

Candidate Party Votes
KHAN, David Liberal Democrats 21
PICKTHALL, Judith Ann Labour and Co-operative 210
RAWLES, Kate Green 31
RIGG, Amanda Jane  Conservative 329

RIGG, Amanda Jane was elected. (Conservative hold)

Ulverston Town Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,482 Rejected votes: 3 Turnout: 34.01% 

Candidate Party Votes
CLOUGH, John Victor Labour 271
FILMORE, Simon James Green 50
MELLOR, Andrew James Liberal Democrats 30
SAMSON, James Andrew* Conservative 150

CLOUGH, John Victor was elected. (Labour gain from Conservative)

Ulverston West Ward 

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,509 Rejected votes: 5 Turnout: 40.3% 

Candidate Party Votes
Birchall, Loraine Liberal Democrat 26
Hunt, Charles Ian Labour 147
Jenkinson, Janette Ethel * Conservative 381

JENKINSON, Janette Ethel was elected. (Conservative hold)

Overall totals

Electorate: 35,468

Turnout: 48.1%

SLDC political balance

SLDC political balance Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats Vacant Total
 Prior to 3 May 2012  17  1  31  2  51
 NEW TOTAL
 14  3  34  0  51

* denotes a sitting councillor