Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

South Lakeland District Council election results 2007

The Liberal Democrats gained three seats from the Conservatives - Arnside and Beetham, Crooklands and Windermere Applethwaite.

17 seats were contested, overall turnout was 53.74%

Results

* denotes a sitting councillor

Arnside and Beetham Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,534 Turnout: 61.6% 

Candidate Party Votes
CLARK, David Brian Conservative 661
JUPE, Prudence Mary Liberal Democrats 1,516

JUPE, Prudence Mary was elected. (Liberal Democrats gain)

Broughton Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,866 Turnout: 55.73% 

Candidate Party Votes
CURWEN, Joss Whineray * Conservative 662
RABONE, Barry Maciek Liberal Democrats 378

CURWEN, Joss Whineray was elected. (Conservative hold)

Burneside Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,539 Turnout: 53.54% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
ALEXANDER, James Conservative 275
EDGAR, Leonard Save our NHS Group 17
HODSON, Frank * Liberal Democrats 532

HODSON, Frank was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Cartmel Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,489 Turnout: 53.6% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
MARTIN, Howard * Liberal Democrats 556
WALSH, Ted Conservative 242

MARTIN, Howard was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Crake Valley Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,469 Turnout: 54.32% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
BARRY, Wendy Conservative 316
SPENDLOVE, Betty * Liberal Democrats 482

SPENDLOVE, Betty was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Crooklands Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,791 Turnout: 63.01%

Candidate Party Votes
AIREY, James Conservative 465
ECCLES, Sheila Liberal Democrats 664

ECCLES, Sheila was elected. (Liberal Democrats gain)

Grange Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,609 Turnout: 54.45% 

Candidate Party Votes
BILLSON-PAGE, Andrew Save our NHS Group 158
HARVEY, Tom Conservative 916
LEACH, Robert Liberal Democrats 891

HARVEY, Tom was elected. (Conservative hold)

Holker Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,474 Turnout: 50.54% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
MANNING, Jack * Conservative 408
NICHOLSON, Maureen Frances Liberal Democrats 337

MANNING, Jack was elected. (Conservative hold)

Kirkby Lonsdale Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,864 Turnout: 52.31% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
RADICE, Maria Liberal Democrats 455
READ, Rodger * Conservative 520

READ, Rodger was elected. (Conservative hold)

Lakes Ambleside Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 2,905 Turnout: 46.06% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
PIPER, Alan Nigel Conservative 303
VATCHER, David Maurice * Liberal Democrats 987
WILKINSON, Jane Elizabeth Save our NHS Group 48

VATCHER, David Maurice was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Low Furness and Swarthmoor Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,432 Turnout: 48.28% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
DUNCALF, Jo-Anna Clare Green 114
MARSHALL, Sonjie Mary * Liberal Democrats 866
WEBSTER, Jim Conservative 677

MARSHALL, Sonjie Mary was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Sedbergh Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 2,766 Turnout: 59.94% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
LANCASTER, Kevin John * Conservative 867
WOOF, Peter Liberal Democrats 791

LANCASTER, Kevin John was elected. (Conservative hold)

Whinfell Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,858 Turnout: 56.73% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
BELL, Pat Conservative 385
THORNTON, Peter Carlyle * Liberal Democrats 669

THORNTON, Peter Carlyle was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Windermere Applethwaite Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,615 Turnout: 50.83% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
BORER, Jennifer Susan * Conservative 333
BRIDGE, Maggie Liberal Democrats 488

BRIDGE, Maggie was elected. (Liberal Democrats gain)

Windermere Bowness North Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,654 Turnout: 63.06% 

Candidate Party Votes
BILLSON-PAGE, Anna Naomi Save our NHS Group 13
CURWEN, Johnnie Conservative 377
SOWERBY, Helen Jane Labour 28
STEPHENSON, Hilary Jane Liberal Democrats 625

STEPHENSON, Hilary Jane was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Windermere Bowness South Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,412 Turnout: 42.14%

Candidate Party Votes
JONES, Dyan Julie Liberal Democrats 229
WILLIAMS, David Conservative 366

WILLIAMS, David was elected. (Conservative hold)

Windermere Town Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,680 Turnout: 42.08% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
ATKINSON, Kathleen Mary * Liberal Democrats 543
BATTESON, Charles Henry Save our NHS Group 31
STEWART-TAYLOR, Yvonne Conservative 101
THOMAS, Stephen Geoffrey Labour 32

ATKINSON, Kathleen was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Overall totals

Electorate: 35,957

Votes: 19,324

Turnout: 53.74%

SLDC political balance

SLDC political balance Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats Independent Total
Prior to 3 May 2007 18 2 31 1 52
Balance of non-contested seats 9 2 23 1 35
Contested seats on 3 May 2007 9 0 8 0 17
New total 15 2 34 1 52