Pay Apply Report

Parish election results 2019

Notices of Election for several parish councils in the South Lakeland area were published on 22 March 2019. 

Five of these elections were contested (where there were more candidates than there were vacancies) and polls were held on Thursday 2 May 2019.

Results of contested parish elections

Duddon Parish Council: Broughton West Parish

Seats:

Candidate   Party or description (if any) Votes Elected
ALBION, Gary    209  *
DOWNE, Ann Julie    78  
DUCKETT, Joshua Mark    72  
GLESSAL, Vera Elizabeth    187   *
HENDERSON, Candy Independent  138   *
JARDINE, John Alexander Cross    135   *
JOHNSON, Janice Doreen    121  
KNOWLES, Elaine    190  * 
PITTS, Graham Thomas    149  * 
SAYERS, Jay Independent  126  *
YOUNG, John Hall Independent  95  

Grange Town Council: Grange South Ward

Seats: 4

Candidate  Party or description (if any) Votes Elected
BAILEY, Stuart Gregory James    329  
HANDLEY, Roger George    466   *
HATHORN, Tracy Louise    540   *
HOWSON, Lyndon    334   *
LOGAN, Claire Louise    514   *

Kendal Town Council: Kendal Stonecross Ward (by-election)

Seats: 1

Candidate   Party or description (if any) Votes Elected
BATCHELOR, Trevor Labour Party  107  
BECKER, Tina Liberal Democrats  559   *
WICKHAM, Claire The Green Party  178  

Old Hutton & Holmescales Parish Council

Seats: 5

Candidate  Party or description (if any) Votes Elected
GRAY, Simon Lee    90   *
HEAP, John Richard    112   *
NELSON, Christopher Independent  91   *
RIGG, Ruth Helen    120   *
SHORROCK, John Anthony Edward    114   *
VANDZHYRA, Nik    68  

Egton-with-Newland, Mansriggs & Osmotherley Parish Council: Osmotherley Parish

Seats: 2

 Candidate Party or description (if any) Votes Elected
GRAVES, Howard    36   *
HOBSON, Sheila    33  
THOMAS, Becks Independent  50   *

Results of uncontested parish elections

Polls were not held for the below elections because there were the same number or less candidates than there were vacancies. Candidates for these elections were elected Parish Councillors without contest.

Result of Uncontested Election Aldingham (North) (PDF 85KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Aldingham (South) (PDF 85KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Arnside (PDF 86KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Barbon (PDF 86KB/1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Beetham (East) (PDF 85KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Beetham (West) (PDF 86KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Burneside (Strickland Ketel) (PDF 90KB/1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Burneside (Strickland Roger) (PDF 88KB/1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Casterton (PDF 84KB/1page)

Result of Uncontested Election Duddon (Angerton) (PDF 84KB/1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Duddon (Dunnerdale-with-Seathwaite) (PDF 89KB /1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Egton-with-Newland, Mansriggs & Osmotherley (Egton-with-Newland) (PDF 90KB/1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Egton-with-Newland, Mansriggs & Osmotherley (Mansriggs) (PDF 87KB /1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Grange (North) (PDF 89KB/1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Grange (West) (PDF 88KB/1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Hutton Roof (PDF 85KB/1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Kirkby Ireleth (Heathlands) (PDF 85KB/1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Kirkby Ireleth (Lower Quarter) (PDF 86KB/1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Kirkby Ireleth (Middle Quarter) (PDF 89KB/1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Kirkby Lonsdale (PDF 87KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Lakes (Ambleside) (PDF 88KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Lakes (Grasmere) (PDF 85KB / 1 page) 

Result of Uncontested Election Lakes (Langdales) (PDF 85KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Lakes (Rydal & Loughrigg) (PDF 88KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Lakes (Troutbeck) (PDF 88KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Lower Allithwaite (Allithwaite) (PDF 88KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Lower Allithwaite (Cartmel) (PDF 88KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Lower Allithwaite (Upper Holker) (PDF 87KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Lower Holker (PDF 87KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Lupton (PDF 86KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election New Hutton (PDF 94KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Pennington (Pennington) (PDF 92KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Pennington (Swarthmoor) (PDF 92KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Preston Patrick (PDF 90KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Skelsmergh & Scalthwaiterigg (Scalthwaiterigg) (PDF 88KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Skelsmergh & Scalthwaiterigg (Skelsmergh) (PDF 94KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Underbarrow & Bradleyfield (PDF 90KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Urswick, Bardsea & Stainton (Bardsea) (PDF 1 MB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Urswick, Bardsea & Stainton (Stainton) (PDF 88KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Urswick, Bardsea & Stainton (Urswick) (PDF 94KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Windermere (Applethwaite) (PDF 89KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Windermere (Bowness North) (PDF 93KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Windermere (Bowness South) (PDF 93KB / 1 page)

Result of Uncontested Election Windermere (Windermere Town) (PDF 88KB / 1 page)

 

Positive Feedback Okay Feedback Negative Feedback