Parish election results 2019

Notices of Election for several parish councils in the South Lakeland area were published on 22 March 2019. 

Five of these elections were contested (where there were more candidates than there were vacancies) and polls were held on Thursday 2 May 2019.

Results of contested parish elections

Duddon Parish Council: Broughton West Parish

Seats: Turnout: 48.4% Rejected ballot papers: 9

Broughton West results
Candidate   Party or description (if any) Votes Elected
ALBION, Gary    209  *
DOWNE, Ann Julie    78  
DUCKETT, Joshua Mark    72  
GLESSAL, Vera Elizabeth    187   *
HENDERSON, Candy Independent  138   *
JARDINE, John Alexander Cross    135   *
JOHNSON, Janice Doreen    121  
KNOWLES, Elaine    190  * 
PITTS, Graham Thomas    149  * 
SAYERS, Jay Independent  126  *
YOUNG, John Hall Independent  95  

Grange Town Council: Grange South Ward

Seats: 4 Turnout: 51.3% Rejected ballot papers: 44

Grange South results
Candidate  Party or description (if any) Votes Elected
BAILEY, Stuart Gregory James    329  
HANDLEY, Roger George    466   *
HATHORN, Tracy Louise    540   *
HOWSON, Lyndon    334   *
LOGAN, Claire Louise    514   *

Kendal Town Council: Kendal Stonecross Ward (by-election)

Seats: 1 Turnout: 42.2% Rejected ballot papers: 46

Kendal Stonecross results
Candidate   Party or description (if any) Votes Elected
BATCHELOR, Trevor Labour Party  107  
BECKER, Tina Liberal Democrats  559   *
WICKHAM, Claire The Green Party  178  

Old Hutton & Holmescales Parish Council

Seats: 5 Turnout: 49.1% Rejected ballot papers: 3

Old Hutton & Holmescales results
Candidate  Party or description (if any) Votes Elected
GRAY, Simon Lee    90   *
HEAP, John Richard    112   *
NELSON, Christopher Independent  91   *
RIGG, Ruth Helen    120   *
SHORROCK, John Anthony Edward    114   *
VANDZHYRA, Nik    68  

Egton-with-Newland, Mansriggs & Osmotherley Parish Council: Osmotherley Parish

Seats: 2 Turnout: 40.2% Rejected ballot papers: 1

Osmotherley results
 Candidate Party or description (if any) Votes Elected
GRAVES, Howard    36   *
HOBSON, Sheila    33  
THOMAS, Becks Independent  50   *

Uncontested elections

An election is not contested if there are fewer candidates nominated than there are spaces on the councils.

All the elections below were not contested on 2 May 2019 and the candidates were elected onto the following councils unopposed:

  • Aldingham Parish Council
  • Arnside Parish Council
  • Barbon Parish Council
  • Beetham Parish Council
  • Burneside Parish Council
  • Casterton Parish Council
  • Duddon Parish Council: Angerton Parish
  • Duddon Parish Council: Duunnerdale-with-Seathwaite Parish
  • Egton-with-Newland, Mansriggs & Osmotherley Parish Council: Egton-with-Newland Ward Parish Ward
  • Egton-with-Newland, Mansriggs & Osmotherley Parish Council: Mansriggs Parish Ward
  • Grange Town Council: North Ward
  • Grange Town Council: West Ward
  • Hutton Roof Parish Council
  • Kirkby Ireleth Parish Council
  • Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Council
  • Lakes Parish Council
  • Lower Allithwaite Parish Council
  • Lower Holker Parish Council
  • Lupton Parish Council
  • New Hutton Parish Council
  • Pennington Parish Council
  • Skelsmergh & Scalthwaiterigg Parish Council
  • Underbarrow & Bradleyfield Parish Council
  • Urswick, Bardsea & Stainton Parish Council
  • Windermere Parish Council