Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

Cumbria County Council election results 2013

Results

18 seats were contested in the elections on 2 May 2013.

Total electorate was 83,185, overall turnout was 39.78%

* denotes a sitting councillor

Cartmel electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,163 Turnout: 43.07% 

Candidate Party Votes
HARVEY, Tom Conservative 575
WILSON, Rod * Liberal Democrats 1,209

WILSON, Rod (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Grange electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,581 Turnout: 40.34% 

Candidate Party Votes
GALLAGHER, Danny Liberal Democrats 729
WEARING, Bill * Conservative 1,087

WEARING, Bill (Conservative) was elected.

High Furness electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,611 Turnout: 42.88% 

Candidate Party Votes
FLETCHER, David Liberal Democrats 777
KEEGAN, Mark UK Independence Party (UKIP) 301
MUNCASTER, Jane Margaret Louise Conservative 721
RAJAN, Bharath Labour 170

FLETCHER, David (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Kendal Castle electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,912 Turnout: 37.38%

Candidate Party Votes
FEENEY-JOHNSON, Clare Liberal Democrats 1,333
GARDINER, Andy Conservative 322
ROTHWELL, Tony Labour 173

FEENEY-JOHNSON, Clare (Liberal Demcorats) was elected.

Kendal Highgate electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,630 Turnout: 32.07% 

Candidate Party Votes
BOWNASS, Susan Mary UK Independence Party (UKIP) 181
COOK, Geoff * Liberal Democrats 873
HAYEK, Joe Conservative 133
MOLLOY, Marilyn Labour and Co-operative 292

COOK, Geoff (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Kendal Nether electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,804 Turnout: 33.76%

Candidate Party Votes
BARKER, Jim Labour 238
EVANS, Shirley Liberal Democrats 1,049
SLATER, Lyndsay Elizabeth Conservative 325

EVANS, Shirley (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Kendal South electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,590 Turnout: 44.03% 

Candidate Party Votes Elected
BIRCHALL, Patrick Peter Adam Conservative 579  
GRAY, Brenda * Liberal Democrats 1,275 Yes
SPARLING, Lois Katherine Labour 158  

GRAY, Brenda (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Kendal Strickland and Fell electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,922 Turnout: 38.22% 

Candidate Party Votes
BRAITHWAITE, Paul Michael Labour 506
GLOVER, David Peterkin Conservative 191
McCREESH, John * Liberal Democrats 980
NIGHTINGALE, Malcolm James Hamilton UK Independence Party (UKIP) 186
TIMSON, Pat Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 15

McCREESH, John (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Kent Estuary electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 5,225 Turnout: 44.8%

Candidate Party Votes
CLARK, Steil Redman Conservative 676
GILCHRIST, Alison Faith Labour 159
STEWART, Ian * Liberal Democrats 1,492

STEWART, Ian (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Lakes electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,527 Turnout: 43.1%

Candidate Party Votes
BERRY, Ben Conservative 584
COSTELLO, Rebecca Sarah Labour 99
HALLIDAY, Heidi Liberal Democrats 831

HALLIDAY, Heidi (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Low Furness electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,637 Turnout: 37.63% *

Candidate Party Votes
COOPER, Philip Gregory Labour 278
DISS, Simon Michael Conservative 589
WILLIS, Janet * Liberal Democrats 872

WILLIS, Janet (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Lower Kentdale electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,853 Turnout: 48.11% 

Candidate Party Votes
BATESON, John Anthony Labour 131
BINGHAM, Roger Kenneth * Conservative 1,390
BROWN, Vic Liberal Democrats 654
GODDARD, Lester UK Independence Party (UKIP) 156

BINGHAM, Roger Kenneth (Conservative) was elected.

Lyth Valley electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,445 Turnout: 42.0% 

Candidate Party Votes
BLAND, Jim * Conservative 1,146
ROOKE, Stephen Liberal Democrats 511
WILLMOTT, Stephen Edward UK Independence Party (UKIP) 196

BLAND, Jim (Conservative) was elected.

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,729 Turnout: 49.46% 

Candidate Party Votes
COTTON, Nick Liberal Democrats 1,191
LANCASTER, Kevin John * Conservative 1,117

COTTON, Nick (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Ulverston East electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,710 Turnout: 26.26%

Candidate Party Votes
HORNBY, Peter *  Conservative 391
HUDSON, Andrew Liberal Democrats 116
O'HARA, Robert Green Party 109
WILSON, Mark Labour and Co-operative 609

WILSON, Mark (Labour and Co-operative) was elected.

Ulverston West electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,546 Turnout: 39.6% 

Candidate Party Votes
AIREY, James * Conservative 834
CLOUGH, John Victor Labour 557
LOYNES, Christopher Green Party 107
MARTIN, Paul Joseph UK Independence Party 239
NICHOLSON, Maureen Liberal Democrats 61

AIREY, James (Conservative) was elected.

Upper Kent electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,617 Turnout: 35.2% 

Candidate Party Votes
COLLINS, Stan Liberal Democrats 1,099
HOOKWAY, Eric Conservative 507

COLLINS, Stan (Liberal Democrats) was elected)

Windermere electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,683 Turnout: 40.1%

Candidate Party Votes
HENDERSON, Penny Labour 133
KITSON, Marcus Andrew UK Independence Party (UKIP) 227
LILLEY, Sandra Isobel Conservative 350
STEPHENSON, Jo * Liberal Democrats 1,162

STEPHENSON, Jo (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Cumbria County Council political balance

Cumbria County Council political balance Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats Independent Green Total
Before 2 May 2013 7 0 11 0 0 18
NEW TOTAL
4 1 13 0 0 18

Further information and results are available at County Council Elections: 2 May 2013.