Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

Cumbria County Council election results 2009

Results

* denotes a sitting councillor

Cartmel electoral division 

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,405 Spoils: 10 Turnout: 52.85% 

Candidate Party Votes
SHORT, Keith Brian Labour 42
WALSH, Ted* Conservative 872
WILSON, Rod Liberal DemocratS 1,404

WILSON, Rod (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Grange electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,898 Spoils: 22 Turnout: 55.82% 

Candidate Party Votes
HAIGH, Charles Richard Labour 87
WEARING, Bill * Conservative 1,421
WRIGHT, Martin John Liberal Democrats 1,202

WEARING, Bill (Conservative) was elected.

High Furness electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,099 Spoils: 29 Turnout: 54.60% 

Candidate Party Votes
HEMINGWAY, John Clifford *  Liberal Democrats 894
SALISBURY, Claire Conservative 1,315

SALISBURY, Claire (Conservative) was elected.

Kendal Castle electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,874 Spoils: 14 Turnout: 49.30% 

Candidate Party Votes
ALEXANDER, James Robin Conservative 526
CLARE, Tom * Liberal Democrats 1,799
HENDERSON, Penelope A. Labour 63

CLARE, Tom (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Kendal Highgate electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,340 Spoils: 16 Turnout: 40.46% 

Candidate Party Votes
BROWN, Robin Galloway Conservative 338
COOK, Geoff * Liberal Democrats 1,233
ROTHWELL, Robert Anthony Labour 169

COOK, Geoff (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Kendal Nether electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,737 Spoils: 11 Turnout: 47.44% 

Candidate Party Votes
BELL, Colin Conservative 439
FEENEY-JOHNSON, Clare Liberal Democrats 1,507
LISHMAN, Les * Independent 198
RING, Allan James Labour 90

FEENEY-JOHNSON, Clare (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Kendal South electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,871 Spoils: 14 Turnout: 56.93% 

Candidate Party Votes
BOBBETT, Alan Denis * Conservative 1,008
GRAY, Brenda Clare Liberal Democrats 1,675
MOLLOY, Marilyn Labour 75

GRAY, Brenda Clare (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Kendal Strickland and Fell electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,852 Spoils: 15 Turnout: 45.30%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
CROSS, Rae Labour 158  
DEVLIN, Donna British National Party 70  
JAMESON, Brendan Liberal Democrats 1,575 Yes
ROSS, Dan Conservative 379  

JAMESON, Brendan (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Kent Estuary electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 5,250 Spoils: 12 Turnout: 62.48% 

Candidate Party Votes
BLONSKY, Sue Conservative 1,082
SPARLING, Lois Labour 61
STEWART, Ian * Liberal Democrats 2,123

STEWART, Ian (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Lakes electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,298 Spoils: 8 Turnout: 44.23% 

Candidate Party Votes
CLARKE, Alan Stephen Conservative 500
COLQUHOUN, Maureen Morfydd Labour 61
EARNSHAW, David Harold Liberal Democrats 1,332

EARNSHAW, David Harold (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Low Furness electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,692 Spoils: 25 Turnout: 47.95%

Candidate Party Votes
IRVING, Paul William Conservative 937
WILLIS, Janet Liberal Democrats 1,095
WILSON, Mark Labour 192

WILLIS, Janet (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Lower Kentdale electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,746 Spoils: 16 Turnout: 54.80% 

Candidate Party Votes
BINGHAM, Roger Kenneth * Conservative 1,691
SMITH, Carl Lenworth Liberal Democrats 893

BINGHAM, Roger Kenneth (Conservative) was elected.

Lyth Valley electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,219 Spoils: 13 Turnout: 57.00%

Candidate Party Votes
BLAND, James * Conservative 1,314
ROOKE, Stephen Liberal Democrats 1,021
YATES, Robin T. Labour 57

BLAND, James (Conservative) was elected.

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,778 Spoils: 29 Turnout: 55.09% 

Candidate Party Votes
LANCASTER, Kevin John Conservative 1,285
PEARSON, Fenner James Liberal Democrats 1,277
WILLARD, Kathryn C.L. Labour 46

LANCASTER, Kevin John (Conservative) was elected.

Ulverston East electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,684 Spoils: 10 Turnout: 31.94% 

Candidate Party Votes
DELLOW, Geoff Independent 248
HORNBY, Peter Conservative 445
KOLBE, Wendy Anne * Labour 410
LOYNES, Christopher Green Party 179
PARDOE, Simon Liberal Democrats 204

HORNBY, Peter (Conservative) was elected.

Ulverston West electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,592 Spoils: 14 Turnout: 45.43%

Candidate Party Votes
AIREY, James Conservative 1,098
BEECHAM, Ray Liberal Democrats 391
GILL, Roy Labour 326
SHAW, Bill Green Party 255

AIREY, James (Conservative) was elected.

Upper Kent electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,586 Spoils: 8 Turnout: 49.69% 

Candidate Party Votes
BATEMAN, Edwin UK Independence Party (UKIP) 218
COLLINS, Stan * Liberal Democrats 1,439
HOOKWAY, Eric Labour 616

COLLINS, Stan (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Windermere electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 5,026 Spoils: 11 Turnout: 52.49%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Nicholson, Mike Conservative 867  
Stephenson, Jo Liberal Democrats 1,707 Yes
Thomas, Stephen G. Labour 53  

STEPHENSON, Jo (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Overall totals

Electorate: 83,947

Votes: 41,957

Spoils: 277

Turnout: 50.32%

Cumbria County Council political balance

Following the Cumbria County Council elections on 4 June 2009 the political balance of the 18 South Lakeland seats is:

Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats Independent Green
7 0 11 0 0