Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

Privacy Policy

We do not collect, store, use or disclose personally identifying information except in very specific instances. You should be aware that the Council might use data provided for its statutory purposes. The instances in which we do collect and use information are described in this Privacy Policy.

South Lakeland District Council provides services, (the "Services"). The Services may also be located on third party web sites and/or applications. South Lakeland District Council makes the Services available. South Lakeland District Council engages in consistent information practices and uses its best efforts to make clear disclosures regarding those practices. South Lakeland District Council also complies with all applicable data protection legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy is a part of that compliance.

Who do we share information with?

Depending on the original purpose for which is was obtained and the use to which it is to be put, information may be shared with a variety of services, examples include Housing sharing with Health or Housing Benefits sharing with the Department for Social Security.  It may also be shared, where necessary, with other organisations that provide services on our behalf, eg contractors working for the Council.

In all of these examples the information provided is only the minimum necessary, to enable them to provide services to you.

Personal information about you may also be provided to government departments, where we are required to do so by law, or to other local councils.  An example would be when you have moved from one councils area to another, and the new council requires confirmation of the services you were receiving.

Information about you may also be provided for statistical research.  This will not include your name and address unless you have given us permission to provide the information.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of information by us, including information from which a living individual can be identified (Personal Data) and anonymous information. Processing includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of information.

Please be aware that, as part of the Services, we provide links to Web sites operated by third parties, and also provide search results and similar services to third parties for display on their own Web sites or applications. We are not responsible for the information collection or privacy practices or the content of those third party Web sites or applications.

What information do we collect and how is it used?

Do we disclose information to third parties?

We may collect any or all of the following types of information: (a) traffic (b) contact information and other personally identifying information. Our collection and use of each type of data is described below, as well as the ways (if any) in which the data may be shared with third parties.

(a) Traffic

Data about traffic and usage is not personally identifying or identifiable, and is not supplemented or combined with personally identifying or identifiable information. We may share information it collects with certain selected third parties, but only in aggregated, anonymous form.

(b) Contact information or personally identifying information

We can obtain access to your personal data (such as name, e-mail address and other contact information when you provide comments, submit a problem, or request information from us and provide your name or return contact information.

To what extent will we use personal data for direct marketing?

We may use personal data obtained from optional surveys, for the purpose of making users aware, of services, which we think you may be interested in. In addition, Personal Data obtained from optional surveys may be disclosed to carefully selected third parties for direct marketing purposes but will only do so if it has obtained your consent to this use at the point of collection of the Personal Data.

In addition, any time we send you a communication, it will include a process for removing yourself from that mailing list in the event that you decide you no longer wish to receive communications from us.

Do we securely store data?

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and integrity, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the safety and security of the information it collects online, and ensures that any third party processing of such information on our behalf is contractually obliged to put in place similar measures. You should consider any communication that you transmit to us (such as data, questions or answers, comments, or suggestions) as non-confidential. We will not be liable or responsible if information that belongs to you is intercepted and used by an unintended recipient.

Do we collect personal data from or about children?

We may collect, use or disclose individually identifiable information from children under the age of 13 but only for its statutory purposes.

We will not knowingly disclose personal information about users under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as required by law.

We strongly recommend parental supervision when a child uses the internet, and particularly when a child enters a forum or uses email. We also encourage parents to instruct their children not to give out personal information in these areas.

How can I access or correct any personally identifying information about me?

To request a copy of your personal data held by us, please send your request to foi@southlakeland.gov.uk you must provide your full name and the e-mail from which the request is received from our website (and to which the response will be sent). 

Alternatively click to download a copy of our Subject Access Request Form (DOC/50.2KB/2 pages).

How do I find out more about the Council's information practices?

The Data Protection Policy provides more information on how we hold and use data.