Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

District elections 2016

Arnside and Beetham Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,444 Turnout: 54.5%

Candidate Party Votes
ABEL, Jill Green Party 82
McSWEENEY, Pete Liberal Democrats 1,220
PIPER, Alan Nigel UK Independence Party (UKIP) 93
SMILLIE, Peter The Conservative Party Candidate 399
SPARLING, Lois Katherine Labour Party 77

McSWEENEY, Pete (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Burton and Holme Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 2,971 Turnout: 47.2% 

Candidate Party Votes
BINGHAM, Roger Kenneth * The Conservative Party Candidate 919
CHAPPLE, Andrew Robert Green Party 59
HIGTON, Gordon Victor Liberal Democrats 308
WARNER, Nigel Edward Labour Party 111

BINGHAM, Roger Kenneth (The Conservative Party Candidate) was elected.

Coniston and Crake Valley Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,283 Turnout: 47.9% 

Candidate Party Votes
HALL, Anne * The Conservative Party Candidate 391
KIDD, Mark Green Party 49
SYKES, Val Liberal Democrat 172

HALL, Anne (The Conservative Party Candidate) was elected.

Crooklands Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,770 Turnout: 54.2% 

Candidate Party Votes
ECCLES, Sheila * Liberal Democrats 611
HILL, Meg Green Party 45
MATTHEWS, David The Conservative Party Candidate 263
NIGHTINGALE, Malcolm James Hamilton UK Independence Party (UKIP) 32

ECCLES, Sheila (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Hawkshead Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,428 Turnout: 57.9% 

Candidate Party Votes
FLETCHER, David William Norman * Liberal Democrats 478
HARRISON, Gwen Green Party 50
MYATT, Ann Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 240
WALKER, David Rimmer UK Independence Party (UKIP) 55

FLETCHER, David William Norman (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Levens Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,715 Turnout: 64.1% 

Candidate Party Votes
COPE, Dave Labour Party 19
DOIDGE, Yana UK Independence Party (UKIP) 21
HOLMES, Kevin Ronald The Conservative Party Candidate 323
RAWLINSON, Annie * Liberal Democrats 715
WICKHAM, Claire Green Party 19

RAWLINSON, Annie (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Lyth Valley Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,811 Turnout: 44.7% 

Candidate Party Votes
BARKES, Kate Green Party 30
COOPER, Bex Liberal Democrats 220
GILCHRIST, Alison Faith Labour Party 34
HOLMES, John * The Conservative Party Candidate 482
WILLMOTT, Stephen UK Independence Party (UKIP) 43

HOLMES, John (The Conservative Party Candidate) was elected.

Milnthorpe Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,651 Turnout: 49.8%

Candidate Party Votes
AUDLAND, Rupert James Liberal Democrats 482
HURST, Steven The Conservative Party Candidate 253
KIDD, Shona Kathleen Green Party 11
MAGNE, Jo Labour Part 33
WALKER, Oksana UK Independence Party (UKIP) 40

AUDLAND, Rupert James (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,767 Turnout: 53.5% 

Candidate Party Votes Elected
COTTON, Nick * Liberal Democrats 1,557 Yes
CROSS, Nick Labour Party 114  
JACKSON, Daphne Mary Green Party 84  
TOUBAS, Alex The Conservative Party Candidate 779  

COTTON, Nick (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Staveley-in-Cartmel Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,568 Turnout: 52.7% 

Candidate Party Votes
BARKER, Ben John Green Party 27
SANDERSON, Sue * Liberal Democrats 512
THORNTON, Brian Donald UK Independence Party (UKIP) 57
WALSH, Ted The Conservative Party Candidate 220

SANDERSON, Sue (Liberal Democrats) was elected. 

Staveley-in-Westmorland Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,679 Turnout: 47.2% 

Candidate Party Votes
COLLINS, Stan * Liberal Democrats 486
RICHARDSON, Fran Green Party 112
TAYLOR, Henry The Conservative Party Candidate 125
THORNTON, Albina UK Independence Party (UKIP) 34
TRAIN, Peter Labour Party 68

COLLINS, Stan (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Ulverston Central Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,453 Turnout: 33.3% 

Candidate Party Votes
BISHOP-ROWE, Norman The Conservative Party Candidate 204
HUDSON, Andrew Liberal Democrats 64
LOYNES, Christopher Green Party 25
RAJAN, Bharath Sundara *  Labour Party 187

BISHOP-ROWE, Norman (The Conservative Party Candidate) was elected.

Ulverston East Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,597 Turnout: 31.6% 

Candidate Party Votes
FILMORE, Judith Ann Green Party 53
HORNBY, Peter The Conservative Party Candidate 143
NICHOLSON, Maureen Frances Liberal Democrats 44
WILSON, Mark * Labour Party 259

WILSON, Mark (Labour Party) was elected.

Ulverston North Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,548 Turnout: 46.1% 

Candidate Party Votes
BEECHAM, Ray Liberal Democrats 95
FILMORE, Simon James Green Party 110
IRVING, Helen *  The Conservative Party Candidate 252
PICKTHALL, Judith Ann Labour Party 249

IRVING, Helen (The Conservative Party Candidate) was elected.

Ulverston South Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,476 Turnout: 38.1% 

Candidate Party Votes
BIRCHALL, Loraine Liberal Democrats 44
CASSON, Joan Margaret Labour Party 144
GERRY, Bob Green Party 45
RICHARDS, Peter UK Independence Party (UKIP) 59
RIGG, Amanda * The Conservative Party Candidate 268

RIGG, Amanda (The Conservative Party Candidate) was elected.

Ulverston Town Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,440 Turnout: 35.4% 

Candidate Party Votes
ALLONBY, Reuben The Conservative Party Candidate 137
CLOUGH, John Victor *  Labour Party 272
KHAN, Dave Liberal Democrats 42
SHAW, Bill Green Party 68

CLOUGH, John Victor (Labour Party) was elected.

Ulverston West Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,471 Turnout: 43.6%

Candidate Party Votes
BROWN, Bob Labour Party 158
BROWN, Gordon Ellis Liberal Democrats 58
JENKINSON, Janette Ethel * The Conservative Party Candidate 389
O'HARA, Robert Green Party 34

JENKINSON, Janette Ethel (The Conservative Party Candidate) was elected.

 

* denotes a sitting councillor