Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

District elections 2014

Ambleside and Grasmere Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 2,825 Rejected votes: 5 Turnout: 45.59% 

Candidate Party Votes
ALSTON, Jessie Micaal Conservative 293
COSTELLO, Rebecca Sarah Labour 84
HALLIDAY, Heidi * Liberal Democrats 828
TOWERS, Angela Green Party 83

HALLIDAY, Heidi was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Castle Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,472 Rejected votes: 0 Turnout: 47.89%

Candidate Party Votes
ASHBURN, Liz Green Party 58
HOGG, Chris Liberal Democrats 442
HOOKWAY, Eric Conservative 159
MARTIN, Paul Joseph UK Independence Party (UKIP) 46

HOGG, Chris was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Far Cross Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,538 Rejected votes: 9 Turnout: 43.50%

Candidate Party Votes
EVANS, Shirley Liberal Democrats 479
JACKSON, Daphne Green Party 59
LAW, Ian Geoffrey Labour 39
SLATER, Lyndsay Elizabeth Conservative 92

EVANS, Shirley was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Fell Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,688 Rejected votes: 5 Turnout: 52.07% 

Candidate Party Votes
ARCHIBALD, Giles *  Liberal Democrats 527
BRANNEY, Virginia Elizabeth Labour 111
HARRISON, Gwen Green Party 175
PIERSON, Micky P Conservative 66

ARCHIBALD, Giles was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Heron Hill Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,520 Rejected votes: 11 Turnout: 50.79%

Candidate Party Votes
LAW, Judith Labour 40
RODMAN, Paul Jonathan Conservative 186
WALKER, Phil Liberal Democrats 489
WICKHAM, Claire Green Party 57

WALKER, Phil was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Highgate Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,760 Rejected votes: 6 Turnout: 43.18% 

Candidate Party Vote
DIXON, Philip James *  Liberal Democrats 413
MOLLOY, Marilyn Labour 153
PASSANT-COY, Rachael Green Party 107
WEARING, Bill Conservative 87

DIXON, Philip James was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Kirkland Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,698 Rejected votes: 4 Turnout: 39.22%

Candidate Party Votes
CARTMELL, Elizabeth Conservative 69
FINCH, Alvin Liberal Democrats 483
ROTHWELL, Tony Labour 69
ROWLEY, Chris Green Party 45

FINCH, Alvin was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Mintsfeet Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,570 Rejected votes: 8 Turnout: 43.63%

Candidate Party Votes
BARKER, Jim Labour 78
EVANS, David *  Liberal Democrats 431
KEELING, Ian Frederick Conservative 80
MITCHELL, Karen Green Party 96

EVANS, David was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Nether Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,632 Rejected votes: 4 Turnout: 45.71%

Candidate Party Votes
FEENEY-JOHNSON, Clare * Liberal Democrats 538
GILCHRIST, Alison Labour 51
MASON, Andy Green Party 58
WADE, Derrick Conservative 99

FEENEY-JOHNSON, Clare was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Oxenholme and Natland Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,760 Rejected votes: 3 Turnout: 49.89% 

Candidate Party Votes
BATESON, John Anthony Labour 62
BIRCHALL, Patrick Conservative 281
GASKELL, Jocelyn Green Party 58 
GRAY, Brenda Clare *  Liberal Democrats 477

GRAY, Brenda Clare was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Parks Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,681 Rejected votes: 6 Turnout: 45.45% 

Candidate Party Votes
BARNETT, Mandy Green Party 67
BROOK, Jonathan * Liberal Democrats 425
BYROM, Nigel Conservative 230
SCULLARD, Florence Ann Labour 42

BROOK, Jonathan was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Romney Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,656 Rejected votes: 3 Turnout: 41.00% 

Candidate Party Votes
COPE, Dave Labour 70
NICHOLSON, Mike Conservative 120
SANDELL, Adam Green Party 66
VINCENT, Graham Jeffrey *  Liberal Democrats 423

VINCENT, Graham Jeffrey was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Stonecross Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,630 Rejected votes: 1 Turnout: 51.90% 

Candidate Party Votes
BLACK, Rory William Paxton Green Party 45
EMMOTT, Sylvia Margaret * Liberal Democrats 540
MACKIE, Mel Conservative 137
SPARLING, Lois Katherine Labour 46
WILLMOTT, Stephen UK Independence Party (UKIP) 78

EMMOTT, Sylvia Margaret was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Strickland Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,462 Rejected votes: 5 Turnout: 48.29% 

Candidate Party Votes
CHAMBERS, Stephen Peter Conservative 76
COLEMAN, Stephen John * Liberal Democrats 405
NIGHTINGALE, Malcolm James Hamilton UK Independence Party (UKIP) 65
RING, Jim Labour 73
WILLSHAW, Kate Green Party 87

COLEMAN, Stephen John was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold).

Kendal Underley Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,657 Rejected votes: 4 Turnout: 47.92% 

Candidate Party Votes
BODEN, Rob * Independent (previously Liberal Democrats) 125
BOWNASS, Susan Mary UK Independence Party (UKIP) 77
BRAITHWAITE, Paul Michael Labour 114
DAWSON, Karen Patricia Conservative 56
MOSS, Vanessa Green Party 54
SEVERN, Matt Liberal Democrats 368

SEVERN, Matt was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold: see party detail)

Mid Furness Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,116 Rejected votes: 10 Turnout: 44.86% 

Candidate Party Votes
AIREY, Caroline *  Conservative 643
BIRCHALL, Loraine Liberal Democrats 462
LOYNES, Chris Green Party 98
WEBSTER, David John Labour 195

AIREY, Caroline was elected. (Conservative hold)

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,775 Rejected votes: 18 Turnout: 53.03%

Candidate Party Votes
BULMAN, Ron Liberal Democrats 1,075
CHAPPLE, Andi Green Party 143
HOLBORN, Martin Denis Labour Party 112
LANCASTER, Kevin John Conservative 1,202

LANCASTER, Kevin John was elected. (Conservative gain)

Overall totals

Total electorate: 33,440

Total votes: 15,689, including rejected votes

Overall turnout: 47.45%

SLDC political balance 

SLDC political balance  Conservative  Labour  Liberal Democrats Independent 
 Prior to 22 May 2014  14  3  33  1
 Balance of non-contested seats  13  3  18  0
 New Total  14  3  33  1 **

Total number of seats: 51

 

* denotes a sitting councillor

** On 10 June 2014 Concillor Joss Curwen left the Conservative Group to become an Independent