Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

District elections 2011

19 seats were contested across 18 wards on 5 May 2011.  Overall turnout was 56.16%

Ambleside and Grasmere Ward

Seats: 2 Electorate: 3,369 Turnout: 49.33% 

Candidate Party Votes
HALLIDAY, Heidi Liberal Democrats 811
LANE, Raymond Edward Conservative 592
MOLLOY, Marilyn Labour 159
REES, Vivienne * Liberal Democrats 941
SALISBURY, Neil Conservative 516

HALLIDAY, Heidi and REES, Vivienne were elected. (Both seats Liberal Democrats hold)

Arnside and Beetham Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,555 Turnout: 62.5% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
BARKER, Jim Labour 137
FAIRCLOUGH, Gordon Conservative 786
STEWART, Ian * Liberal Democrats 1,279

STEWART, Ian was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Broughton Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,858 Turnout: 54.31% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
CURWEN, Joss * Conservative 750
McCLURE, Gary Liberal Democrats 239

CURWEN, Joss was elected. (Conservative hold)

Burneside Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,585 Turnout: 53.06%

Candidate Party Votes
BELL, Colin Conservative 250
HOLLAND, Chris Liberal Democrats 526
SPARLING, Lois Katherine Labour 61

HOLLAND, Chris was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold) 

Burton and Holme Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,058 Turnout: 59.81% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
BROWN, Vic Liberal Democrats 857
COOPER, Brian * Conservative 939

COOPER, Brian was elected. (Conservative hold)

Cartmel and Grange West Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,573 Turnout: 59.44% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
CURWEN, Ian Conservative 319
WILSON, Mary * Liberal Democrats 604

WILSON, Mary was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Grange North Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,865 Turnout: 56.35% 

Candidate Party Votes
GARDINER, Andrew Paul Conservative 594
McCAFFREY, Barbara Liberal Democrats 428

GARDINER, Andrew Paul was elected. (Conservative hold)

Grange South Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,536 Turnout: 64.52% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
HARVEY, Tom * Conservative 529
LOWNDS, Dorothy Liberal Democrats 454

HARVEY, Tom was elected. (Conservative hold)

Holker Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,624 Turnout: 58.13%

Candidate Party Votes
GARDNER, Gill Liberal Democrats 516
WILSON, Trevor Conservative 415

GARDNER, Gill was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Levens Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,713 Turnout: 70.17% 

Candidate Party Votes
EVANS, Grenville Conservative 472
ORR, Mary Liberal Democrats 667
ROTHWELL, Tony Labour 58

ORR, Mary was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Low Furness Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,455 Turnout: 47.01% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
AIREY, James * Conservative 437
BEECHAM, Ray Liberal Democrats 132
DUNCALF, Jo-anna Clare Green Party 100

AIREY, James was elected. (Conservative hold)

Mid Furness Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 3,190 Turnout: 52.41%

Candidate Party Votes
FELL, Doreen Conservative 648
LOYNES, Chris Green Party 62
PICKTHALL, Colin Labour 262
WILLIS, Janet Liberal Democrats 694

WILLIS, Janet was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,849 Turnout: 57.64%

Candidate Party Votes
DRUMMOND-HAY, Jules Conservative 1,323
WESTWOOD, Evelyn Liberal Democrats 1,424

WESTWOOD, Evelyn was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold) 

Whinfell Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,528 Turnout: 54.32% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
MACKIE, Mel Conservative 300
THORNTON, Peter * Liberal Democrats 512

THORNTON, Peter was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Windermere Applethwaite and Troutbeck Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,647 Turnout: 58.59% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
Berry, Ben Conservative 480
Stephenson, Jo * Liberal Democrats 468

BERRY, Ben was elected. (Conservative gain)

Windermere Bowness North Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,652 Turnout: 57.02% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
CROSS, Kathleen Deidre Labour 47
NICHOLSON, Michael Patrick Conservative 280
STEPHENSON, Hilary * Liberal Democrats 608

STEPHENSON, Hilary was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Windermere Bowness South Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,680 Turnout: 44.94% * denotes a sitting councillor

Candidate Party Votes
CROSS, Rae Labour 43
ROOKE, Stephen Liberal Democrats 331
WILLIAMS, David Lewis * Conservative 376

WILLIAMS, David Lewis was elected. (Conservative hold)

Windermere Town Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,681 Turnout: 46.4%

Candidate Party Votes
BRITTON, Sandra Liberal Democrats 537
HALL, Stephen James Conservative 117
HENDERSON, Penny Labour 114

BRITTON, Sandra was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Overall totals

Electorate: 39,418

SLDC political balance

SLDC political balance Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats Vacancy Total
Prior to 5 May 2011 17 1 31 2 51
New total 18 1 32 0 51

* denotes sitting councillor