Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

County elections 2009

Results

* denotes a sitting councillor

Cartmel electoral division 

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,405 Spoils: 10 Turnout: 52.85% 

Candidate Party Votes
SHORT, Keith Brian Labour 42
WALSH, Ted* Conservative 872
WILSON, Rod Liberal Democrat 1,404

WILSON, Rod (Liberal Democrat) was elected.

Grange electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,898 Spoils: 22 Turnout: 55.82% 

Candidate Party Votes
HAIGH, Charles Richard Labour 87
WEARING, Bill * Conservative 1,421
WRIGHT, Martin John Liberal Democrat 1,202

WEARING, Bill (Conservative) was elected.

High Furness electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,099 Spoils: 29 Turnout: 54.60% 

Candidate Party Votes
HEMINGWAY, John Clifford *  Liberal Democrat 894
SALISBURY, Claire Conservative 1,315

SALISBURY, Claire (Conservative) was elected.

Kendal Castle electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,874 Spoils: 14 Turnout: 49.30% 

Candidate Party Votes
ALEXANDER, James Robin Conservative 526
CLARE, Tom * Liberal Democrat 1,799
HENDERSON, Penelope A. Labour 63

CLARE, Tom (Liberal Democrat) was elected.

Kendal Highgate electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,340 Spoils: 16 Turnout: 40.46% 

Candidate Party Votes
BROWN, Robin Galloway Conservative 338
COOK, Geoff * Liberal Democrat 1,233
ROTHWELL, Robert Anthony Labour 169

COOK, Geoff (Liberal Democrat) was elected.

Kendal Nether electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,737 Spoils: 11 Turnout: 47.44% 

Candidate Party Votes
BELL, Colin Conservative 439
FEENEY-JOHNSON, Clare Liberal Democrat 1,507
LISHMAN, Les * Independent 198
RING, Allan James Labour 90

FEENEY-JOHNSON, Clare (Liberal Democrat) was elected.

Kendal South electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,871 Spoils: 14 Turnout: 56.93% 

Candidate Party Votes
BOBBETT, Alan Denis * Conservative 1,008
GRAY, Brenda Clare Liberal Democrat 1,675
MOLLOY, Marilyn Labour 75

GRAY, Brenda Clare (Liberal Democrat) was elected.

Kendal Strickland and Fell electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,852 Spoils: 15 Turnout: 45.30%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
CROSS, Rae Labour 158  
DEVLIN, Donna British National Party 70  
JAMESON, Brendan Liberal Democrat 1,575 Yes
ROSS, Dan Conservative 379  

JAMESON, Brendan (Liberal Democrat) was elected.

Kent Estuary electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 5,250 Spoils: 12 Turnout: 62.48% 

Candidate Party Votes
BLONSKY, Sue Conservative 1,082
SPARLING, Lois Labour 61
STEWART, Ian * Liberal Democrat 2,123

STEWART, Ian (Liberal Democrat) was elected.

Lakes electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,298 Spoils: 8 Turnout: 44.23% 

Candidate Party Votes
CLARKE, Alan Stephen Conservative 500
COLQUHOUN, Maureen Morfydd Labour 61
EARNSHAW, David Harold Liberal Democrat 1,332

EARNSHAW, David Harold (Liberal Democrat) was elected.

Low Furness electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,692 Spoils: 25 Turnout: 47.95%

Candidate Party Votes
IRVING, Paul William Conservative 937
WILLIS, Janet Liberal Democrat 1,095
WILSON, Mark Labour 192

WILLIS, Janet (Liberal Democrat) was elected.

Lower Kentdale electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,746 Spoils: 16 Turnout: 54.80% 

Candidate Party Votes
BINGHAM, Roger Kenneth * Conservative 1,691
SMITH, Carl Lenworth Liberal Democrat 893

BINGHAM, Roger Kenneth (Conservative) was elected.

Lyth Valley electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,219 Spoils: 13 Turnout: 57.00%

Candidate Party Votes
BLAND, James * Conservative 1,314
ROOKE, Stephen Liberal Democrat 1,021
YATES, Robin T. Labour 57

BLAND, James (Conservative) was elected.

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,778 Spoils: 29 Turnout: 55.09% 

Candidate Party Votes
LANCASTER, Kevin John Conservative 1,285
PEARSON, Fenner James Liberal Democrat 1,277
WILLARD, Kathryn C.L. Labour 46

LANCASTER, Kevin John (Conservative) was elected.

Ulverston East electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,684 Spoils: 10 Turnout: 31.94% 

Candidate Party Votes
DELLOW, Geoff Independent 248
HORNBY, Peter Conservative 445
KOLBE, Wendy Anne * Labour 410
LOYNES, Christopher Green Party 179
PARDOE, Simon Liberal Democrat 204

HORNBY, Peter (Conservative) was elected.

Ulverston West electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,592 Spoils: 14 Turnout: 45.43%

Candidate Party Votes
AIREY, James Conservative 1,098
BEECHAM, Ray Liberal Democrat 391
GILL, Roy Labour 326
SHAW, Bill Green Party 255

Upper Kent electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,586 Spoils: 8 Turnout: 49.69% 

Candidate Party Votes
BATEMAN, Edwin UK Independence Party (UKIP) 218
COLLINS, Stan * Liberal Democrat 1,439
HOOKWAY, Eric Labour 616

COLLINS, Stan (Liberal Democrat) was elected.

Windermere electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 5,026 Spoils: 11 Turnout: 52.49%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Nicholson, Mike Conservative 867  
Stephenson, Jo Liberal Democrat 1,707 Yes
Thomas, Stephen G. Labour 53  

STEPHENSON, Jo (Liberal Democrat) was elected.

Overall totals

Electorate: 83,947

Votes: 41,957

Spoils: 277

Turnout: 50.32%

Cumbria County Council political balance

Following the Cumbria County Council elections on 4 June 2009 the political balance of the 18 South Lakeland seats is:

Conservative Labour Liberal Democrat Independent Green
7 0 11 0 0