Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

County elections 2005

Results

18 seats were contested in the Cumbria County Council elections on 5 May 2005. 

Overall turnout was 67.57%.

* denotes a sitting councillor

Cartmel electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,406 Turnout: 68.27%

Candidate Party Votes
BIRCHALL, David Barry Liberal Democrats 1,302
MOLLOY, Marilyn Labour 374
WALSH, Edward Lucien Grenville Conservative 1,332

WALSH, Edward Lucien Grenville was elected. (Conservative gain)

Grange electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,964 Turnout: 74.03% 

Candidate Party Votes
HALL, Jane Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 1,374
SCULLARD, Laurence David Labour 328
WEARING, William John * Conservative 1,973

WEARING, William John was elected. (Conservative hold)

High Furness electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,250 Turnout: 71.79% 

Candidate Party Votes
CROSS, Rae Labour 360
DAVIES, Edward Colin Liberal Democrats 1,265
PEARSON, Oliver Henry * Conservative 1,426

PEARSON, Oliver Henry was elected. (Conservative hold)

Kendal Castle electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,734 Turnout: 71.19% 

Candidate Party Votes
BATTESON, Charles Henry Labour 395
CLARE, Thomas *  Liberal Democrats 1,941
ROBINSON, Enid Conservative 1,034

CLARE, Thomas was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal Highgate electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,284 Turnout: 62.51% 

Candidate Party Votes
CHISHOLM CAUNT, Jaine Louise  Conservative 611
COOK, Geoffrey David Liberal Democrats 1,167
JOWETT, Martyn Geoffrey * Labour 900

COOK, Geoffrey David was elected. (Liberal Democrats gain)

Kendal Nether electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,667 Turnout: 65.95% 

Candidate Party Votes
BRAITHWAITE, Paul Michael Labour 791
LISHMAN, Leslie * Liberal Democrats 1,506
PATRICK, Karen Stephanie Conservative 781

LISHMAN, Leslie was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Kendal South electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,748 Turnout: 73.80% 

Candidate Party Votes
BILLSON-PAGE, Andrew Independent 103
BOBBETT, Alan Denis * Conservative 1,480
ROTHWELL, Robert Anthony Labour 478
VINCENT, Graham Jeffrey Liberal Democrats 1,443

BOBBETT, Alan Denis was elected. (Conservative hold)

Kendal Strickland and Fell electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,621 Turnout: 68.49% 

Candidate Party Votes
CLARKE, David Thompson * Labour 1,434
COLEMAN, Stephen John Liberal Democrats 1,149
MACKIE, Melvin Conservative 582

CLARKE, David Thompson was elected. (Labour hold)

Kent Estuary electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 5,177 Turnout: 75.00% 

Candidate Party Votes
COATES, Andrew Conservative 1,526
STEWART, Ian * Liberal Democrats 2,038
STRANG, Andrew Alan Labour 319

STEWART, Ian was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Lakes electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,153 Turnout: 60.97%

Candidate Party Votes
ABRAHAMS, Mandi Lea Liberal Democrats 908
BARTON, Brian Conservative 1,025
COLQUHOUN, Maureen Morfydd Labour 275
MIDDLETON, George none 324

BARTON, Brian was elected. (Conservative gain)

Low Furness electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,698 Turnout: 65.15%

Candidate Party Votes
HEMINGWAY, John Clifford Liberal Democrats 1,636
STEEL, David John Conservative 1,425

HEMINGWAY, John Clifford was elected. (Liberal Democrats gain)

Lower Kentdale electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,612 Turnout: 74.28% 

Candidate Party Votes
BINGHAM, Roger Kenneth * Conservative 2,209
HORNER, Peter Labour 292
JOLLEY, Antony Liberal Democrats 925

BINGHAM, Roger Kenneth was elected. (Conservative hold)

Lyth Valley electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,114 Turnout: 73.04% 

Candidate Party Votes
BLAND, James * Conservative 1,745
HORNER, Maureen Liberal Democrats 1,048
YATES, Robin Timothy Labour 212

BLAND, James was elected. (Conservative hold)

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,687 Turnout: 71.54% 

Candidate Party Votes
HORNER, Diane Wendy Labour 289
McLENNAN, Sydney Charles Liberal Democrats 1,150
NICHOLSON, Joseph * Conservative 1,914

NICHOLSON, Joseph was elected. (Conservative hold)

Ulverston East electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,402 Turnout: 57.52% 

Candidate Party Votes
BEACH, Alan Stanley UK Independence Party (UKIP) 312
KOLBE, Wendy Anne * Labour 1,397
WILKINSON, Brian Conservative 823

KOLBE, Wendy Anne was elected. (Labour hold)

Ulverston West electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,441 Turnout: 69.28% 

Candidate Party Votes
FILMORE, Simon James Green Party 499
HALFPENNY, Pauline Margaret *  Conservative 1,682
RAJAN, Bharath Sundara Labour 896

HALFPENNY, Pauline Margaret was elected. (Conservative hold)

Upper Kent electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,444 Turnout: 72.48% 

Candidate Party Votes
BELL, Patricia Mary Conservative 1,189
COLLINS, Stanley Bernard Liberal Democrats 1,755
DOBSON, Avril Labour 277

COLLINS, Stanley Bernard was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)

Windermere electoral division

Seats: 1 Electorate: 4,879 Turnout: 69.23% 

Candidate Party Votes
STOCKER, Joan Elizabeth * Liberal Democrats 1,858
WATSON, Ivana Labour 309
WILLIAMS, David Lewis Conservative 1,211

STOCKER, Joan Elizabeth was elected. (Liberal Democrats hold)