Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

District elections 2019

The district wards of Cartmel and Kendal North are not up for election this year. The next election for these wards will be held in 2020.

This is because these wards are represented by two councillors instead of three. They have an additional 'fallow year' (a year when there's no election) because South Lakeland District Council is elected in thirds. Ambleside & Grasmere is also a two-councillor ward, and their next fallow year is 2020.

Find out which areas are not scheduled to have elections this year, or contact us if you are unsure if you have an election this year. 

Voting for one candidate

Each ward will have one seat up for election this year.

Last year electors were asked to select up to two candidates (for a two-councillor ward) or three candidates (for a three-councillor ward). This was to set up the new wards introduced by the South Lakeland Further Electoral Review. We have now gone back to voting for one candidate per ward.

The councillor who received the lowest number of votes in 2018 will be up for election in 2019, and the successful candidate will serve a four-year term of office. 

List of candidates confirmed for election

The table below contains information about the district wards and councillors up for election this year.

District Notice of Election (PDF 1MB / 2 pages)

District Ward Seats up for election Councillor up for election Statements of Persons Nominated Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations Appointment of Election Agents
Ambleside & Grasmere 1 Vivienne Rees (Liberal Democrats) Statement of Persons Nominated for Ambleside & Grasmere Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Ambleside & Grasmere Appointment of Election Agents for Ambleside & Grasmere
Arnside & Milnthorpe 1 Pete McSweeney (Liberal Democrats) Statement of Persons Nominated for Arnside & Milnthorpe Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Arnside & Milnthorpe Appointment of Election Agents for Arnside & Milnthorpe
Bowness & Levens 1 David Williams (Conservative) Statement of Persons Nominated for Bowness & Levens Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Bowness & Levens Appointment of Election Agents for Bowness & Levens
Broughton & Coniston 1 Matt Brereton (Conservative) Statement of Persons Nominated for Broughton & Coniston Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Broughton & Coniston Appointment of Election Agents for Broughton & Coniston
Burton & Crooklands 1 Tom Harvey (Conservative) Statement of Persons Nominated for Burton & Crooklands Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Burton & Crooklands Appointment of Election Agents for Burton & Crooklands
Furness Peninsula 1 Andrew Butcher (Conservative) Statement of Persons Nominated for Furness Peninsula Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Furness Peninsula Appointment of Election Agents for Furness Peninsula
Grange 1 Dave Khan (Liberal Democrats) Statement of Persons Nominated for Grange Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Grange Appointment of Election Agents for Grange
Kendal East 1 Helen Ladhams (Liberal Democrats) Statement of Persons Nominated for Kendal East Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Kendal East Appointment of Election Agents for Kendal East
Kendal Rural 1 Hazel Hodgson (Liberal Democrats) Statement of Persons Nominated for Kendal Rural Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Kendal Rural Appointment of Election Agents for Kendal Rural
Kendal South & Natland 1 Doug Rathbone (Liberal Democrats) Statement of Persons Nominated for Kendal South & Natland Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Kendal South & Natland Appointment of Election Agents for Kendal South & Natland
Kendal Town 1 Philip Dixon (Liberal Democrats) Statement of Persons Nominated for Kendal Town Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Kendal Town Appointment of Election Agents for Kendal Town
Kendal West 1 Graham Vincent (Liberal Democrats) Statement of Persons Nominated for Kendal West Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Kendal West Appointment of Election Agents for Kendal West
Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale 1 Sheila Capstick (Conservative) Statement of Persons Nominated for Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale Appointment of Election Agents for Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale
Ulverston East 1 Shirley-Anne Wilson (Labour) Statement of Persons Nominated for Ulverston East Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Ulverston East Appointment of Election Agents for Ulverston East
Ulverston West 1 Amanda Rigg (Conservative) Statement of Persons Nominated for Ulverston West Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Ulverston West Appointment of Election Agents for Ulverston West
Windermere 1 Dyan Jones (Liberal Democrats) Statement of Persons Nominated for Windermere Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations for Windermere Appointment of Election Agents for Windermere
Positive Feedback Okay Feedback Negative Feedback
Please rate this page